SciTS 2017 Agenda
(including links to presentations)


Day One: Monday, June 12, 2017

8:00 am – Registration, Gallery, 2nd Floor

  • Continental Breakfast, Belleair Room

9:00 – 12:00 pm – Morning Workshop Sessions “Techniques and Training for SciTS”

  • Workshop 1: Taking the Pulse of the Science of Team Science with the Toolbox Dialogue Initiative, Stephanie E. Vasko & Stephen Crowley, Sand Key
  • Workshop 3: Enhancing Team Science Effectiveness through Team Training, Maritza Salazar, Gaetano R. Lotrecchiano, Deborah DiazGranados, Kevin Wooten, & Theresa Lant, Aqualea Ballroom AB

12:00 – 1:30 pm – Complimentary Lunch Buffet, Belleaire Room

1:30 – 4:30 pm – Afternoon Workshop Sessions “Processes and Technologies in Support of SciTS”

  • Workshop 4: Self-Identifying that Knowledge, Skills, and Dispositional Attributes that Define the Intereach Community, Christine Ogilvie Hendren, Holly J. Falk-Krzesinski & Gabriele Bammer, Sand Key
  • Workshop 5:
Network Perspectives to Understand and Enable Team Science, Noshir Conractor, Longboat Key
  • Workshop 6: Collaborative Technologies: Facilitating How We Conduct Research Together, Ryan Watkins, Megan Potterbusch & Anne Marino, Aqualea Ballroom C

4:30 – 5:00 pm – Networking Break, Gallery and Siesta Key

5:00 – 5:15 pm – Welcome and Introduction, Aqualea Ballroom AB

5:15 – 6:00 pm – Opening Featured Speaker, Heidi K. Gardner, Aqualea Ballroom AB

6:00 – 6:45 pm – Poster Session and Happy Hour, Gallery and Siesta Key

6:45 – 8:00 pm – Networking Reception with Heavy Hors d’oeuvres, 16th Floor Sky Terrace

Day Two: Tuesday, June 13, 2017

8:00 am – Registration, Gallery, 2nd Floor

  • Continental Breakfast, Belleair Room

8:55 – 9:00 am – Welcome and Introduction, Stephen M. Fiore, Kara L. Hall, Aqualea Ballroom AB

9:00 – 10:00 am – Featured Speaker, Jakob Zinsstag Klopfenstein, Aqualea Ballroom AB

10:00 – 10:45 am – SciTS Recognition Award: "If You Call it a Science, Does that Make it a Science?", Kara L. Hall, Aqualea Ballroom AB

10:45 – 11:00 am – Networking Break, Gallery and Siesta Key

11:00–12:00 pm Thematic Paper Sessions and Panels (submitted)

-       Multi-Site Health Research Collaborations, Wayne McCormack, Sand Key

-       Team Science Training for Graduate Students and Postdocs, Shalani Misra, Longboat Key

-       Conceptual and Theoretical Frameworks for Understanding Team Science, Julie Thompson Klein, Madeira

-       Centers and Institutes to Promote Team Science - What Leads to Success?, Hannah Love, Aqualea Ballroom C

12:00 – 1:30 pm, Complimentary Lunch Buffet with Featured Speaker, Suzanne Bell, Aqualea Ballroom AB

1:30 – 3:00 pm, Thematic Paper Sessions and Panels

-       Reward and Recognition Across the Spectrum: Attending to the Needs of Multiple Collaboration Stakeholders in the Professions and Learning, Gaetano R. Lotrecchiano, Aqualea Ballroom C
  • Panel: Gaetano R. Lotrecchiano, Holly J. Falk-Krzesinksi and Michael O’Rourke

-       Training For Team Science – Developing Team Science Competencies, Kevin Wooten, Madeira

-       Evaluating And Enhancing Team Processes, Deborah DiazGranados, Longboat Key

-       Collaborations Across Academia, Industry, And Government, Lou Woodley, Sand Key

3:00 – 3:15 pm – Networking Break, Gallery and Siesta Key

3:15 - 4:45 pm – Thematic Papers Sessions and Panels

-       Seeding and Watering New Cross-Disciplinary Collaborations, Amanda Vogel, Aqualea Ballroom C

    • Panel: Amanda Vogel, Kara Hall, Anne Heberger Marino, Suzanne Christen and Damayanthi Ranwala

-       New Technologies And Evaluation Approaches, Pips Veazey, Maderia

-       Insights Through Network Analysis, Teresa Lant, Sand Key

-       Translational Health Research,Martiza Salazar, Longboat Key

4:45 – 5:00 pm – Networking Break, Poster Gallery

5:00 – 6:00 pm – Thematic Paper Sessions and Panels

-       Ethics And Integrity In Team Science, Michael O’Rourke, Aqualea Ballroom C

-      International, Large-Scale Distributed Teams, Suzanne Bell, Longboat Key

-       New Findings On What Leads To Innovation, Ryan Watkins, Sand Key

-       Gender And Diversity In Teams, Holly Falk-Krzesinski, Madeira

Day Three: Wednesday, June 14, 2017
8:00 am – Registration, Gallery, 2nd Floor
  • Continental Breakfast, Belleair Room

8:00 – 9:05 am – Welcome and Introduction, Stephen M. Fiore, Kara L. Hall, Aqualea Ballroom AB

9:05 – 10:30 am – Featured Panel: Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Alliance and Collaboratory, Bruce Janz, Julie T. Klein, Scot French, Julian Chambliss, Aqualea Ballroom AB

10:30-10:45 am – Networking Break, Gallery and Siesta Key

10:45 – 11:30 am – Featured Speaker, William Brandon Vessey, Aqualea Ballroom AB

11:30 – 12:45 pm – Complimentary Lunch Buffet, Belleair Room

11:30 – 12:45 pm – Emerging Scholars Luncheon, Shanlini Misra, Deborah DiazGranados, Sand Key

12:45-1:30 pm – Keynote Speaker: James Olds, Aqualea Ballroom AB

1:30 – 3:00 pm – Thematic Paper Sessions and Panels

-       Beyond the Ivory Tower: Knowledge Production Between Academic and Non-Academic Science, Elina Makinen, Longboat Key

    • Panel: Elina Mäkinen, Benjamin Keep, Charles Gomez and Sebastian Muñoz-Najar Galvez
-       Interdisciplinary Integration Exercises: Practitioners share meeting design, facilitation methods, successes and failures, Christine Hendren, Aqualea Ballroom C
    • Panel: Christine Hendren, Jack Schultz, Pips Veazey and Amber Caulkins
-       Approaches To Foster New Innovative Collaborations, Bonnie Spring, Madeira

-       Creating An Institutional Culture For Team Science, Stephen Crowley, Sand Key

-       3:00 – 3:30 pm – Networking Break, Gallery and Siesta Key

-       3:30 – 5:00 pm – Thematic Paper Sessions and Panels

-       Before, During, and After – Using Social Network Analysis as a Tool to Identify Potential Research Sites & Partners and to Monitor & Evaluate Interdisciplinary Team Science Collaboration over Time, Mason Matthews, Longboat Key

    • Panel: Mason Mathews, Wendy-Lin Bartels and Christopher McCarty

-       Community Management in Scientific Teams and Communities: An Emerging Discipline to Effect Collaboration, Jennifer Davison, Aqualea Ballroom C

    • Panel: Jennifer Davison, Andreas Leidolf, Lou Woodley, Elisha Wood-Charlson and Malin Sandstrom

-       Dialogue Approaches To Build Bridges Across Disciplines And Perspectives, Bruce Janz, Sand Key

-       Team Formation And Cohesion, Bethany Laursen, Madeira

5:00 – 5:30 pm – Closing Session, Aqualea Ballroom AB, Stephen M. Fiore, Kara L. Hall, Kevin Wooten